Notice Type
Departmental
Notice Title

Notice Specifying Fish Species Which May Be Farmed (2017) (Notice No. MPI 842)

Pursuant to Regulation 2 of the Freshwater Fish Farming Regulations 1983, I hereby specify the following species to be fish for the purposes of those Regulations:

(1.1) Abalone or paua, being:

(i) Blackfoot paua (Haliotis iris)

(ii) Virgin paua (Haliotis virginea)

(iii) Yellowfoot paua (Haliotis australis)

(1.2) Carp, being

(i) Grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)

(ii) Silver carp (Hypophthalmichthys molitrix)

(1.3) Anemone, being

(i) Common anemone (Actinothoe albocincta)

(ii) Dahlia anemone (Isocradactis magna)

(1.4) Bass (Polyprion americanus)

(1.5) Blue cod (Parapercis colias)

(1.6) Bluenose (Hyperoglyphe antarctica)

(1.7) Brine shrimp (Artemia salina)

(1.8) Bully, common (Gobiomorphus cotidianus)

(1.9) Butterfish (Odax pullus)

(1.10) Cats eye (Turbo smaragdus)

(1.11) Common prawn (Palaemon affinis)

(1.12) Crab, being:

(i) Cancer crab (Cancer novaezelandiae)

(ii) Giant spider crab (Jacquinotia edwardsii)

(iii) Murray’s king crab (Lithodes murrayi)

(iv) Paddle crab (Ovalipes catharus)

(v) Red crab (Chaceon bicolour)

(1.13) Coarse dosina (Dosina zelandica)

(1.14) Cockle (Austrovenus stutchburyi)

(1.15) Collector urchin (Tripneustes gratilla)

(1.16) Cooks turban (Cookia sulcata)

(1.17) Eel, being:

(i) Longfin eel (Anguilla dieffenbachii)

(ii) Shortfin eel (Anguilla australis)

(1.18) Flounder, being:

(i) Black flounder (Rhombosolea retiaria)

(ii) Brill (Colistium guntheri)

(iii) Greenback flounder (Rhombosolea tapirina)

(iv) Sand flounder (Rhombosolea plebeia)

(v) Turbot (Colistium nudipinnis)

(vi) Yellowbelly flounder (Rhombosolea leporina)

(1.19) Freshwater crayfish or koura, being:

(i) Paranephrops planifrons

(ii) Paranephrops zealandicus

(1.20) Freshwater shrimp (Paratya curvirostris)

(1.21) Grey mullet (Mugil cephalus)

(1.22) Gurnard (Chelidonichthys kumu)

(1.23) Hagfish (Eptatretus cirrhatus)

(1.24) Hapuku (Polyprion oxygeneios)

(1.25) Jack Mackerel (Trachurus declivis)

(1.26) John dory (Zeus faber)

(1.27) Kahawai (Arripis trutta)

(1.28) Kina (Evechinus chloroticus)

(1.29) King clam or geoduck (Panopea zelandica)

(1.30) Kingfish (Seriola lalandi)

(1.31) Koheru (Decapterus koheru)

(1.32) Leatherjacket (Meuschenia scaber)

(1.33) Lobster, being:

(i) Packhorse or green lobster (Jasus verreauxi)

(ii) Spiny red rock lobster (Jasus edwardsii)

(1.34) Mahimahi or dolphin fish (Coryphaena hippurus)

(1.35) Marble head, being:

(i) Marble head (Aplodactylus arctidens)

(ii) Notch head marble head (Aplodactylus etheridgii)

(1.36) Monk fish (Kathetostoma giganteum)

(1.37) Mussel, being:

(i) Blue mussel (Mytilus galloprovincialis)

(ii) Freshwater mussel (Hyridella menziesii and Cucumerunio websteri)

(iii) Green lipped mussel (Perna canaliculus)

(iv) Horse mussel (Atrina zelandica)

(v) Ribbed mussel (Aulacomya atra maoriana)

(1.38) Mysid shrimp, being:

(i) Mysidopsis spp.

(ii) Tenagomysis novaezealandiae

(iii) Tenagomysis similes

(1.39) Oblong Venus shell (Ruditapes largillierti)

(1.40) Octopus, being:

(i) Octopus huttoni

(ii) Pinnoctopus cordiformis

(1.41) Oyster, being:

(i) Dredge oyster (Ostrea chilensis)

(ii) Pacific oyster (Crassostrea gigas)

(iii) Rock oyster (Saccostrea glomerata)

(1.42) Pacu, being:

(i) Black pacu (Colossoma macropomum)

(1.43) Parore (Girella tricuspidata)

(1.44) Perch (Perca fluviatilis)

(1.45) Pipi (Paphies australis)

(1.46) Rotifer, being:

(i) Brachionus plicatilis

(1.47) Salmon, being:

(i) Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

(ii) Chinook or quinnat salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)

(iii) Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)

(1.48) Scallop (Pecten novaezelandiae)

(1.49) Scampi (Metanephrops challengeri)

(1.50) Sea cucumber (Stichopus mollis)

(1.51) Seahorse, being:

(i) Seahorse (Hippocampus abdominalis)

(ii) Spotted seahorse (Hippocampus kuda)

(1.52) Seaweed, or algae being:

(i) Agar spp:

a) Agar weed (Pterocladia lucida)

b) Small agar weed (Pterocladia capillacea)

(ii) Asparagopsis spp:

a) Asparagopsis armata

b) Asparagopsis taxiformis

(iii) Callophyllis spp:

a) Callophyllis calliblepharoides

b) Callophyllis centrifuga

c) Callophyllis coccinea

d) Callophyllis decumbens

e) Callophyllis hombroniana

f) Callophyllis ornate

g) Callophyllis tenera

h) Callophyllis variegate

(iv) Chaetoceros spp:

a) Chaetoceros calcitrans

b) Chaetoceros muelleri

(v) Gelidium spp:

a) Gelidium allanii

b) Gelidium caulacantheum

c) Gelidium longipes

d) Gelidium microphyllum

e) Gelidium pusillum

(vi) Gigartina spp:

a) Gigartina atropurpurea

b) Gigartina circumcincta

c) Gigartina alveata

d) Gigartina ancistroclada

e) Gigartina angulate

f) Gigartina chapmanni

g) Gigartina chauvinii

h) Gigartina clavifera

i) Gigartina decipiens

j) Gigartina divaricate

k) Gigartina flabellate

l) Gigartina insidiosa

m) Gigartina kroneana

n) Gigartina laciniata

o) Gigartina livida

p) Gigartina macrocarpa

q) Gigartina marginifera

r) Gigartina polyglotta

s) Gigartina protea

t) Gigartina tuberculosa

(vii) Gracilaria (Gracilaria chilensis)

(viii) Grateloupia spp:

a) Grateloupia aucklandica

b) Grateloupia filicina

c) Grateloupia prolifera

d) Grateloupia urvilleana

(ix) Kelp spp:

a) Common or brown kelp (Ecklonia radiate)

b) Bladder kelp (Macrocystis pyrifera)

(x) Pavlova lutheri

(xi) Porphyra spp:

a) Porphyra cinnamomea

b) Porphyra virididentata

(xii) Tetraselmis spp:

a) Tetraselmis chui

b) Tetraselmis suecica

(xiii) Tisochrysis lutea

(1.53) Snapper (Pagrus auratus)

(1.54) Spirulina (Arthrospira platensis and Arthrospira maxima)

(1.55) Sponge, being:

(iii) Bath sponge (Spongia manipulatus)

(iv) Finger sponge (Callyspongia ramosa)

(v) Grey sponge (Ircinia spp.)

(vi) Latrunculia spp.

(vii) Lissodendoryx spp.

(viii) Mycale spp.

(ix) Orange frond sponge (Crella encrustans)

(x) Pink conular sponge (Chondropsis kirkii)

(xi) Raspailia agminata

(1.56) Striped trumpeter (Latris lineata)

(1.57) Surf clam, being:

(i) Deep water tuatua (Paphies donacina)

(ii) Fine dosinia (Dosinia subrosea)

(iii) Frilly venus shell (Bassina yatei)

(iv) Ringed dosinia (Dosinia anus)

(v) Silky dosinia (Dosinia lambata)

(vi) Small trough shell (Mactra discors)

(vii) Triangle shell (Spisula aequilatera)

(viii) Trough shell (Mactra murchisoni)

(ix) Tuatua (Paphies subtriangulata)

(1.58) Tarakihi (Nemadactylus macropterus)

(1.59) Toheroa (Paphies ventricosa)

(1.60) Trevally (Pseudocaranx georgianus)

(1.61) Tropical freshwater prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii)

(1.62) Tuna, being:

(i) Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga)

(ii) Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus)

(iii) Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares)

(iv) Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis)

(v) Southern bluefin tuna (Thunnus maccoyii)

(1.63) Warehou, being:

i) Silver warehou (Seriolella punctate)

ii) Warehou (Seriolella brama)

iii) White warehou (Seriolella caerulea)

(1.64) Watercress, being:

(i) Nasturtium microphyllum

(ii) Nasturtium officinale

(1.65) Whitebait, being:

(i) Banded kokopu (Galaxias fasciatus)

(ii) Giant kokopu (Galaxias argenteus)

(iii) Inanga (Galaxias maculatus)

(iv) Koaro (Galaxias brevipinnis)

(v) Shortjaw kokopu (Galaxias postvectis)

(1.66) Yellow eyed mullet (Coryphaena hippurus)

The notice titled “Notice Specifying Fish Species Which May Be Farmed (2012) (Notice No. MPI 102)”, published in the New Zealand Gazette, 22 November 2012, No. 139, page 4052, is hereby revoked.

Dated at Nelson this 25th day of January 2018.

CHRISTINE BOWDEN, Acting Manager Customary Fisheries & Spatial Allocations, Ministry for Primary Industries (acting under delegated authority).