How do you find using the New Zealand Gazette? Take Our Survey Now

Notice Type
Departmental
Notice Title

Early Childhood Services (Recognised Qualifications for Persons Responsible in a Playcentre) Notice

  1. Pursuant to Schedule 1 of the Education (Early Childhood Services) Regulations 2008, the Secretary for Education gives notice that the following qualifications are recognised as qualifications required to be held by a person responsible at a Playcentre affiliated to the New Zealand Playcentre Federation.
  2. A person responsible must hold:
    1. New Zealand Certificate in Early Childhood Education and Care (Level 4); or
    2. Playcentre Practice (course 4 of the Playcentre Diploma in Early Childhood and Adult Education); or
    3. New Zealand Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care (Level 5); or
    4. Playcentre in Context (course 5 of the Playcentre Diploma in Early Childhood and Adult Education); or
    5. The Playcentre Diploma in Early Childhood and Adult Education; or
    6. The New Zealand Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care (Level 6); or
    7. An Early Childhood Education teaching qualification approved by the Education Council of Aotearoa NZ.
  3. Until 31 December 2020, the following qualifications are also recognised and deemed to be equivalent to the Playcentre qualifications listed in clause 2.
    1. Playcentre Sessions (course 3 of the Playcentre Diploma in Early Childhood and Adult Education); or
    2. National Playcentre Certificate; or
    3. Playcentre Federation Association Certificate; or
    4. New Zealand Playcentre Federation Inc. Certificate.
  4. This notice revokes the following notice titled Early Childhood Centres (Recognised Qualifications for Playcentres) Notice 2001, published in the New Zealand Gazette, 9 August 2001, No. 84, page 2161.
  5. This notice comes into effect on 17 May 2018.

Dated at Wellington this 7th day of May 2018.

IONA HOLSTED, Secretary for Education, Ministry of Education.