How do you find using the New Zealand Gazette? Please give your feedback by completing this survey.

Notice Type
General Section
Notice Title

Amendments to the Betting Rules

Pursuant to section 54 of the Racing Act 2003, the New Zealand Racing Board hereby gives notice of the following amendments to the Betting Rules*.
Change #1
Rule 14 CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO FIXED ODDS SPORTS BETTING is amended as follows:
14.1 Interpretation
"NSO" means the national sporting organisation responsible in New Zealand for the Selected Sport.
"Relevant Organisation" has the meaning given to it in Rule 14.16.3(b) below.
"Relevant Person" means a player, trainer, referee, coach, selector, health professional (associated with any team or player), sports administrator, member of team management or match official or any other person, who is, in the Board’s opinion, participating in, or otherwise involved in, whether directly or indirectly, an Authorised Event of a Selected Sport.
"Selected Sport" shall mean those sports nominated by the Board from time to time.
Change #2
Rule 14 CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO FIXED ODDS SPORTS BETTING is amended by the addition of the following new rules:
14.16 Monitoring of Sports Betting to prevent corruption
14.16.1 The provisions of this Rule 14.16 shall apply:
(a) In respect to sports betting (as defined by section 5(1) of the Act) on Authorised Events of a Selected Sport; and
(b) To a Relevant Person (whether that person is an Account Holder or not).
14.16.2 When a Relevant Person opens a Betting Account, operates its Betting Account, uses the Board’s website and/or places bets with the Board (in any manner, and whether or not the Relevant Person is an Account Holder), the Relevant Person irrevocably authorises the Board to collect and use personal information from and about that Relevant Person for the purposes of these Betting Rules.
14.16.3 In addition to the purposes for collection and use of information as set out in Paragraph 11 of the General Terms and Conditions for Accounts, information collected and held by the Board about the Relevant Person under Rule 14.16.2 can be:
(a) Used by the Board to monitor the Relevant Person’s sports betting activities on Authorised Events of a Selected Sport from time to time; and
(b) Disclosed by the Board to (i) the applicable NSO; and/or (ii) any other organisation within
New Zealand that the Board determines has a legitimate interest in the information (a "Relevant Organisation"), in each case, to enable the Board to monitor sports betting by Relevant Persons, to seek to identify and otherwise prevent corruption in sports betting, and to comply with its obligations under the Act relating to problem gambling.
14.16.4 By placing a bet (in any manner) on any Authorised Event of a Selected Sport, a Relevant Person irrevocably agrees that:
(a) The Board is authorised to monitor the sports betting activity of the Relevant Person;
(b) Where the Board has concerns relating to a Relevant Person with respect to problem gambling and/or corrupt betting, the Board is authorised to disclose personal information, including the Betting Account activity, in respect of the Relevant Person to the applicable NSO or any Relevant Organisation;
(c) The applicable NSO of the Relevant Person may request, from time to time, the Board to provide a sample selected on a random basis of the Relevant Person’s sports betting activity and that the Board may supply such information to the applicable NSO;
(d) Where the Board considers there is, or there is a risk of, corrupt betting or problem gambling by the Relevant Person, then the Board may:
a. refuse to accept bets from that Relevant Person; and/or
b. may cancel that Relevant Person’s Betting Account with immediate effect; and/or
c. issue a ban on that Relevant Person from entering gambling or betting premises until further notice is given by the Board; and
(e) Neither the Board nor any officer, employee, agent, or contractor of the Board, nor any NSO or Relevant Organisation to whom the Board discloses personal information, will be liable to
the Relevant Person as a result of such collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information
about the Relevant Person or any act or omission taken in connection with the collection, use, and/or disclosure of such personal information, to the maximum extent permitted by law.
Change #3
Rule 15 SPORT SPECIFIC RULES is amended as follows:
15.5 Baseball
(a) The final score will include extra innings where applicable.
(b) The nominated starting pitchers must throw the first pitch of the game for their respective teams for match bets to stand. If either nominated starting pitcher does not throw the first pitch for their respective teams, all bets on the match will be declared Void.
(c) For head to head bets the game is official after 5 innings of play. If the home team is leading, the game is official after 4½ innings of play. If a game goes past 5 innings (including any extra innings) and
is subsequently called off, the winner is determined by the score after the last full inning of play (except in
the case when the home team score to tie, or take the lead in the bottom half of the inning in which the game is called off - the runs do count). However if any game is in delay or play is suspended and subsequently the game is played to completion (on the original start day or the next), the result will be determined by the final score upon completion of the game.
(d) For total combined run bets to stand, 9 innings (or 8½ innings if the home team is leading) must be completed, with the exception that bets will stand once the run total is exceeded.
(e) For run line bets to stand, 9 innings (or 8½ innings if the home team is leading) must be completed.
(f) In the event of a tie, Rule 14.13 Dead Heats will apply to head to head bets. Winning team and margin bets will be Void.
(g) If a game is abandoned or postponed in its entirety to another day then bets are Void.
Change #4
15.21 Rugby
(a) Match betting is conducted according to Normal Time unless otherwise stated. If a match is abandoned, bets will be Void unless a result has already been determined.
(b) In ‘1st Try Scorer’ betting, bets on players who have not yet taken the field at any stage before the first try is scored will be Void.
(c) In ‘To Score A Try’ betting, bets on players who do not start the match at kick off will be Void. Returns are paid once only regardless of how many tries a player scores.
(d) In ‘Last Try Scorer’ betting, bets on players who do not take the field will be Void.
Top Series/Competition/Tournament Try Scorer/Points Scorer:
(e) Bets will be settled on the official competition results (regardless of whether all matches are played or not). Rule 14.13 Dead Heats applies. Bets on any player not named in at least one starting XV will be Void. Tries or points scored in extra time count.
(f) For all tournament totals bets, such as total tries or points, extra time does not count.
(g) In ‘Time of 1st Try’ betting if no try is scored, the ‘after’ selection will be deemed the winner.
(h) For all ‘Player Specials’ betting, bets on players who do not start the match at kick off will be Void.
Change #5
15.27 Tennis
(a) A tennis match is deemed to have started with the first serve of the match. For head to head betting including in-play betting, if one player Withdraws or is disqualified and the match has already started, the player progressing to the next round will be deemed the winner.
(b) If the match has not started, all bets will be Void.
(c) In the event that there is no next round, for example in round robin and Davis Cup events, when a player Withdraws or is disqualified and the match has already started, their opponent will be deemed to be the winner.
(d) In the event of a change to playing surface, venue or change from indoor to outdoor and vice versa, before or during a match or tournament, all bets stand for match and tournament betting.
(e) When a match is reduced from five sets to three sets then head to head betting will stand but all other bets will be Void unless the result has already been determined. When a match is reduced from three sets to one set then head to head betting is Void. All other bets are also Void unless the result has already been determined.
(f) For sets betting, the match must be completed for bets to stand. If a player Withdraws for any reason before the required sets are completed, then all bets will be Void. If the number of sets change, all bets are Void.
(g) For first and second set winner, handicap betting, set scores and all totals betting including total games, total sets and total aces, if the match is not completed all bets will be Void unless the result has already been determined.
(h) For outright tournament betting, bets will be Void if a player does not take part in any match. If
a player has started the tournament, then Withdraws for any reason, bets on that player will be losers.
(i) For game betting, if a game is completed after an interruption or played in subsequent days, all bets will stand for that game. If a game is completed by the awarding of a penalty point by the umpire, the game shall be deemed to be complete. However, if a game is completed by the awarding of a penalty game by the umpire, all bets shall be Void. If a player retires from a match while a game is in progress, but before that game has been completed, that game shall be deemed to be incomplete and all bets Void. If a particular game is not played because a set has already been completed, all bets are Void. A tiebreaker is not recognised as a game.
(j) The above Rules also apply to doubles and team events.
These Rules come into force on 25 July 2011.
Full copies of the Betting Rules may be inspected on request at TAB offices, downloaded from the New Zealand Racing Board website
www.nzracingboard.co.nz
or may be purchased from the New Zealand Racing Board, PO Box 38899, Wellington Mail Centre, Lower Hutt 5045.
Dated at Wellington this 30th day of June 2011.
BILL COLGAN, Interim Chief Executive of the New Zealand Racing Board.
*Supplement to the New Zealand Gazette, 25 August 2003, No. 113, page 2981