How do you find using the New Zealand Gazette? Please give your feedback by completing this survey.

Notice Type
Departmental
Notice Title

Appointment of Members to Conservation Boards

Pursuant to section 6L of the Conservation Act 1987,
I, Christopher Joseph Carter, Minister of Conservation, hereby appoint the persons named hereunder to serve
as members of the specified conservation boards for
a term commencing from the date of this notice and
ending on 31 August 2005:
Northland
Members Appointed Location
Maurice Penney Kaikohe
Stephen Soole Dargaville
Auckland
Members Appointed Location
Steven Ching West Harbour
Alan La Roche Howick
Patricia (Paddy) Stafford-Bush Bayswater
Denise Yates Waitakere City
Waikato
Members Appointed Location
Alice Anderson Paeroa
Maurice (Ross) Bailey Whangamata
Ronald (Ron) McGough Mangakino
Angela Pope Otorohanga
Bay of Plenty
Members Appointed Location
Harry Lagocki Whakatane
Ruth Lee Te Puke
Tongariro/Taupo
Members Appointed Location
Lynette Brown Taupo
Bettine Davies Taupo
Murray McKee Wellington
Leslie (Les) Molloy Wellington
East Coast/Hawke's Bay
Members Appointed Location
Bryan Riesterer Opotiki
Louise Savage Gisborne
Marina Sciascia Porangahau
Taranaki/Whanganui
Members Appointed Location
Barbara Arnold Palmerston North
Keith Chapple Taumarunui
Stephen Sammons Wanganui
Karen Schumacher Inglewood
Wellington
Members Appointed Location
Beverley (Bev) Abbott Wellington
Patricia (Mary) O'Keeffe Wellington
Chatham Islands
Members Appointed Location
Peter Johnson Dunedin
Kenneth Lanauze Pitt Island
Nelson/Marlborough
Members Appointed Location
Harley McNabb Karamea
Edwin Pitts Blenheim
West Coast Tai Poutini
Members Appointed Location
Diane Hooper Westport
Susan (Sue) Hustwick Lake Kaniere
Hamish MacBeth Westport
Canterbury Aoraki
Members Appointed Location
Gottlieb Braun-Elwert Lake Tekapo
Charles Crofts Diamond Harbour
Roger Fagg Timaru
Anne Palmer Ashburton
Otago
Members Appointed Location
Phillipa Challenger Dunedin
Lesley McIntosh Oamaru
Robert Mitchell Dunedin
Southland
Members Appointed Location
Peter Goomes Stewart Island/Rakiura
Brian Hore Lumsden
Russell Ibbotson Invercargill
Diane Ridley Te Anau
In addition, pursuant to section 6R (4A and B) of the Conservation Act 1987, I, Christopher Joseph Carter, Minister of Conservation, hereby appoint the persons named hereunder to serve as members of the specified conservation boards for a term commencing on the date of this notice and ending on 31 August 2003:
Auckland
Member Appointed Location
Dame Catherine Tizard Herne Bay
Bay of Plenty
Member Appointed Location
Megan Harris Rotorua
Chatham Islands
Member Appointed Location
Teresa McDonald Chatham Island
Otago
Members Appointed Location
Marcia Garven Palmerston
Brian Patrick Dunedin
Dated at Wellington this 13th day of November 2002.
CHRIS CARTER, Minister of Conservation.