How do you find using the New Zealand Gazette? Take Our Survey Now

Notice Type
Departmental
Notice Title

Appointments of Board Members and Deputy Chairpersons of District Health Boards

Under section 29 of the New Zealand Public Health and Disability Act 2000, I appoint, as board members of the District Health Boards listed in Column 2 of the table below, the persons named in Column 1 of that table whose name appears alongside the name of the District Health Board.
The appointment of those persons is for the period of time specified in the relevant row of Column 3 of that table that appears alongside the name of the District Health Board to which they have been appointed.
Each appointment takes effect on the date that this notice is published in the New Zealand Gazette.
Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Board Members District Health Board Period of Appointment
Druis Barrett
Shane Reti
Kevin Robinson Northland
Northland
Northland 3 years
3 years
3 years
Michael Cohen
Everdina Fuli
Aroha Hudson Waitemata
Waitemata
Waitemata 3 years
3 years
3 years
John Retimana
Vicki Salmon
Rees Tapsell Auckland
Auckland
Auckland 3 years
3 years
3 years
Maxine Moana-Tuwhangai
Juliet Walker Counties Manukau
Counties Manukau 3 years
3 years
Michael Ludbrook
Wayne McLean Waikato
Waikato 3 years
3 years
Colin Bidios
Graeme Horsley
Tamati Kruger
Enid Leighton Bay of Plenty
Bay of Plenty
Bay of Plenty
Bay of Plenty 3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years
Fred McRae
Sharon Mariu
Steve Ruru Lakes
Lakes
Lakes 3 years
3 years
3 years
Pene Brown
Rei Kohere
Lois McCarthy-Robinson Tairawhiti
Tairawhiti
Tairawhiti 3 years
3 years
3 years
Tony Ruakere
John Young Taranaki
Taranaki 3 years
3 years
Ormond Stock
Jennifer Tamehana
Linda Thompson Whanganui
Whanganui
Whanganui 3 years
3 years
3 years
Robin Hape
David Ritchie
Alayna Watene Hawkes Bay
Hawkes Bay
Hawkes Bay 3 years
3 years
3 years
Dennis Emery
Piers Hamid
Danielle Harris MidCentral
MidCentral
MidCentral 3 years
3 years
3 years
Cheryl Broughton
Lyn Patterson
Janice Wenn Wairarapa
Wairarapa
Wairarapa 3 years
3 years
3 years
John Cody
Helmut Modlik
Tino Pereira Capital & Coast
Capital & Coast
Capital & Coast 3 years
3 years
3 years
Catherine Love
Karl Pulotu-Endemann
Brenda Tahi Hutt Valley
Hutt Valley
Hutt Valley 3 years
3 years
3 years
Alex Grooby
Eugene Crowe
Roma Hippolite Nelson Marlborough
Nelson Marlborough
Nelson Marlborough 3 years
3 years
3 years
Christine Robertson
June Robinson
Tamai Sinclair West Coast
West Coast
West Coast 3 years
3 years
3 years
Graham Heenan
Tuari Potiki
Paul White Canterbury
Canterbury
Canterbury 3 years
3 years
3 years
Roger Bonifant
Quentin Hix
Fiona Pimm South Canterbury
South Canterbury
South Canterbury 3 years
3 years
3 years
Louise Rosson
David Stewart
Ray Watson Otago
Otago
Otago 3 years
3 years
3 years
Karen Goffe
Maria Pera
Stephnie de Ruyter Southland
Southland
Southland 3 years
3 years
3 years
Under clause 10 of Schedule 3 of the New Zealand Public Health and Disability Act 2000, I appoint, as deputy chairpersons of the District Health Boards listed in Column 2 of the table below, the persons named in Column 1 of that table whose name appears alongside the name of the District Health Board.
The appointment of those persons is for the period of time specified in the relevant row of Column 3 of that table that appears alongside the name of the District Health Board to which they have been appointed.
Each appointment takes effect on the date this notice is published in the New Zealand Gazette.
Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Deputy Chairpersons District Health Boards Period of Appointments
Peter Jensen Northland Current term as an elected member
Max Abbott Waitemata Current term as an elected member
Margaret Horsburgh Auckland Current term as an elected member
Paul Cressey Counties Manukau Current term as an elected member
Angus MacDonald Waikato Current term as an elected member
Don Riesterer Bay of Plenty Current term as an elected member
Joan Williamson Lakes Current term as an elected member
Ingrid Collins Tairawhiti Current term as an elected member
Claire Stewart Taranaki Current term as an elected member
Patrick O'Connor Whanganui Current term as an elected member
David Marshall Hawkes Bay Current term as an elected member
Ann Chapman MidCentral Current term as an elected member
Martin Easthope Wairapapa Current term as an elected member
Margaret Faulkner Capital & Coast Current term as an elected member
Peter Glensor Hutt Valley Current term as an elected member
Alex Grooby Nelson Marlborough 3 years
Christine Robertson West Coast 3 years
Olive Webb Canterbury Current term as an elected member
Neil Anderson South Canterbury Current term as an elected member
Patricia Taylor Otago Current term as an elected member
Keith Kennedy Southland Current term as an elected member
Dated at Wellington this 10th day of January 2002.
ANNETTE KING, Minister of Health.