How do you find using the New Zealand Gazette? Please give your feedback by completing this survey.

Notice Type
Departmental
NEW ZEALAND CADET FORCES 1. Pursuant to section 76f of the Defence Act 1990, the Minister of Defence hereby approves the following; Commissions, Promotions, Granting of Seniority, Transfers, Relinquishment's of Command, Appointment to Command, Releases, Resignations, Retirements, Leave of Absence and Cadet Forces Medal and Clasps to the Medal, of officers of the New Zealand Cadet Forces. COMMISSIONS Mr M.A. Elms, 03 August 1995, posted to No 24 (Ashburton) Sqn ATC Mr J.J. Dawson, 10 August 1995, posted to No 31 (Morrinsville) Sqn ATC Mrs D.M.E. Miller, 10 August 1995, posted to Eastern Bay of Plenty Cadet Unit Mr G.J. Bayliss, 17 August 1995, posted to No 46 (Mackenzie) Sqn ATC Ms T.L. Craig, 17 August 1995, posted to Ruahine Cadet Unit Mr B.E. Keatley, 17 August 1995, posted to No 11 (District of Hastings) Sqn ATC Mr H.M. King, 17 August 1995, posted to Wairoa District Cadet Unit Mr D.F. Monson, 17 August 1995, posted to No 46 (Mackenzie) Sqn ATC Mr J.B. Robertson, 17 August 1995, posted to No 47 (District of Hawera) Sqn ATC Ms R.J. Robinson, 17 August 1995, posted to Fraser High School Cadet Unit Ms N.J. O'Leary, 22 August 1995, posted to Hamilton City Cadet Unit Mr S.D. Edwards, 21 September 1995, posted to No 49 (District of Kapiti) Sqn ATC Mr D.R. Mandeno, 25 September 1995, posted to No 34 (Tokoroa) Sqn ATC Mr S. Drysdale, 16 November 1995, posted to TS Taupo PROMOTIONS Temporary Captain B.N. Broderson, q.s.m., to Captain, 28 July 1995 Ensign M.R. Williams, to Sub Lieutenant, 02 August 1995 Temporary Lieutenant E.J. Thompson, to Lieutenant, 02 August 1995 Second Lieutenant A.I. Braggins, to Lieutenant, 02 August 1995 Flying Officer S.A. Cole, to Flight Lieutenant, 10 August 1995 Flying Officer V.G. Gordon, to Flight Lieutenant, 03 October 1995 Second Lieutenant M. Belchamber, to Lieutenant, 05 October 1995 Pilot Officer D.S. Johnston, to Flying Officer, 10 September 1995 Temporary Flight Lieutenant D.L. Edmeades, to Flight Lieutenant, 21 September 1995 Pilot Officer S.J. Ellis, to Flying Officer, 21 September 1995 Pliot Officer G.R. Simpson, to Flying Officer, 21 September 1995 Sub Lieutenant A.W. Rowell, to Lieutenant, 09 October 1995 Lieutenant D.J. Dryden, to Temporary Lieutenant Commander, 17 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant L.T. Warnock, to Squadron Leader, 11 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant F.A. Grout, to Squadron Leader, 21 October 1995 Flying Officer H.M. Cresswell, to Flight Lieutenant, 31 October 1995 Lieutenant S.F. Isgrove, to Captain, 10 December 1995 Temporary Squadron Leader G.N. Hilton, to Squadron Leader, 10 September 1995 Pilot Officer R.J. Mirams, to Flying Officer 22 August 1995 Temporary Lieutenant Commander R.D. Pullar, to Lieutenant Commander, 25 September 1995 Pilot Officer C.J. Wooffindin, to Flying Officer, 21 September 1995 Pilot Officer S.T. Snow, to Acting Flying Officer 06 November 1995 Pilot Officer P.J. Waters, to Flying Officer 04 December 1995 REVERSION IN RANK Temporary Squadron Leader C.R. Yates, to Flight Lieutenant, 6 November 1995 GRANTING OF SENIORITY Captain B.N. Broderson, q.s.m., 02 October 1994 Ensign B.D. Sadgrove, 26 July 1992 Ensign S.L. Carmichael, 06 October 1995 Ensign N.G. Davies, 06 October 1995 Ensign V.M. Quarterman, 06 October 1995 Ensign S.W. Perry, 06 October 1995 Second Lieutenant K.F. Ranger, 16 November 1991 Second Lieutenant P.S. Howard, 06 October 1995 Second Lieutenant D.K. Ata, 06 October 1995 Second Lieutenant M.G. Wells, 06 February 1995 Second Lieutenant R. Kimi, 24 February 1994 Second Lieutenant P.M. MacDonald, 06 February 1995 Second Lieutenant G.L. Stapp, 06 October 1995 Second Lieutenant S.J. Garratt, 06 July 1995 Pilot Officer J.E. Hossack, 06 October 1995 Pilot Officer S.T. Snow, 05 November 1990 Pilot Officer K.A. Morris, 06 October 1995 Pilot Officer K.M. Curry, 06 October 1995 TRANSFERS Second Lieutenant R.H. Snookes, of Ngaruawahia Cadet Unit to Hamilton City Cadet Unit back dated to 31 December 1994 Lieutenant Commander J.C. Sherley, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 21 April 1995 to 21 April 1996 Second Lieutenant S.J. Alderidge, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 10 June 1995 to 09 June 1996 Flying Officer B.J. Pedley, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 15 months, commencing 22 June 1995 to 30 September 1996 Lieutenant R.D. Thomas, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 24 July 1995 to 23 July 1996 Flying Officer D.L. Crene, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 26 July 1995 to 25 July 1996 Flying Officer M.C. Graham, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 31 August 1995 to 30 August 1996 Pilot Officer J.P. Henry of No 27 (Blenheim) Sqn ATC, to No 41 (Kapi Mana) Sqn ATC, with effect 01 October 1995 Second Lieutenant G.A. Byrne, to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 07 October 1995 to 06 October 1996 Lieutenant M.R. Love, to the Active List, 19 October 1995 Captain J.F. Lower from the City of Porirua Cadet Unit to Flight Lieutenant of No 10 (City of Palmerston North) Sqn ATC, with effect 03 October 1995 Squadron Leader C.J. Stratton of No 23 (Nelson ) Sqn ATC, to Southern Area CFTSU with effect 15 September 1995 Flight Lieutenant C.R Yates is transferred from the Supernumerary List to the Maungarei Cadet Unit with effect 4 October 1995 Pilot Officer J.P. Henry of No 41 (Kapi Mana) Sqn ATC to the Supernumerary List for a period of 12 months, commencing 01 February 1995 to 31 January 1996 Squadron Leader N.E. Warsaw from Southern Area CFTSU to City of Christchurch Cadet Unit, with effect 27 November 1995 Pilot Officer S.T. Snow from No 35 (Whakatane) Sqn ATC to No 34 (Tokoroa) Sqn ATC, with effect 24 November 1995 Temporary Squadron Leader M.A. Kidd, No 34 (Tokoroa) Sqn ATC to City of Papakura Cadet Unit, with effect 01 February 1995 RELINQUISHMENT OF COMMAND Lieutenant Commander P.W. Rowell, 18 August 1995 Squadron Leader C.J. Stratton, 15 September 1995 Second Lieutenant G.A. Byrne, 07 October 1995 Lieutenant Commander J.C. Sherley, 21 April 1995 APPOINTMENT TO COMMAND Ensign G.W. Davies, Acting Unit Commander TS Talisman (Nelson), 24 June 1995 to 23 June 1996 Temporary Squadron Leader D.H. Fisher, Unit Commander No 16 (Tauranga) Sqn ATC, 10 July 1995 Second Lieutenant R.A. Bird, Acting Unit Commander Wairarapa Cadet Unit, 11 July 1995 Pilot Officer G.J. Bayliss, Acting Unit Commander No 46 (Mackenzie) Sqn ATC, 17 August 1995 Sub Lieutenant A.W. Rowell, Acting Unit Commander TS Bellona (Auckland), 19 August 1995 Lieutenant W.P. Richardson, Acting Unit Commander TS Taupo (Mana), 01 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant P.J Davidsen, Acting Unit Commander No 23 (Nelson) Sqn ATC, 7 November 1995 to 6 November 1996 Squadron Leader N.E. Warsaw, Unit Commander City of Christchurch Cadet Unit, 27 November 1995 Acting Flying Officer S.T. Snow, Acting Unit Commander No 34 (Tokoroa) Sqn ATC, 24 November 1995 EXTENSION OF SERVICE Flight Lieutenant M.R. Ure, from 03 November 1994 to 03 November 1997 Squadron Leader C.J. Stratton, from 22 May 1995 to 21 May 1996 Flying Officer D.L. Monk, from 20 March 1995 to 20 March 1998 Major H.M. Proctor, from 01 July 1995 to 01 July 1998 Flight Lieutenant S.A. Cole, from 10 August 1995 to 10 August 2000 Lieutenant L.P. Harwood, from 31 December 1995 to 30 June 1996 Flight Lieutenant N.J.L. McLean, 7 October 1995 to 31 December 1995 Flying Officer R.J. Mirams, 30 November 1995 to 30 November 1998 Acting Flying Officer S.T. Snow, 05 November 1995 to 05 November 1998 Lieutenant R. Paruru, 31 December 1995 to 30 June 1996 Squadron leader C.E.D. Sigglekow, q.s.m., 31 December 1995 to 31 December 1996 RELEASES Flying Officer R.A. Meyst, 02 October 1995 Sub Lieutenant M.B. Strong, 18 October 1995 Ensign R.F. Brown, 04 September 1995 Pilot Officer H.G. Bourne, 24 November 1995 RESIGNATIONS Ensign P.W. Donaldson, 03 August 1995 Flight Lieutenant W.G. Salt, 10 July 1995 Pilot Officer S.L Welsh, 05 October 1995 Pilot Officer B.F. Griffin, 31 October 1995 Pilot Officer A.M. Oostendorp, 11 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant T.M. Townsend, 30 November 1995 Temporary Squadron Leader I.F. Paterson, 12 December 1995 Flight Lieutenant S.R. Sloan, 19 December 1995 Squadron Leader J.A. Stevenson, 05 November 1995 Lieutenant R.J. Sparrow, 24 November 1995 Sub Lieutenant D.A. Alder, 31 December 1995 RETIREMENTS Lieutenant Commander P.W. Rowell, 18 August 1995 Squadron Leader J.E. McConaghy, 31 December 1995 Second Lieutenant H.H. Hohepa, 31 December 1995 Squadron Leader J.J. Harris, 09 December 1995 LEAVE OF ABSENCE Second Lieutenant M.P. Teirney, 18 September 1995 to 01 November 1995 Sub Lieutenant D.A. Alder, 30 September 1995 to 31 December 1995 AWARD OF THE CADET FORCES MEDAL Pilot Officer V. M. Kibblewhite, with effect 28 October 1992 Flight Lieutenant D.A. Wilkin, with effect 12 December 1993 Lieutenant B.W. Porter, with effect 17 August 1994 Flight Lieutenant D.G.A. Foley, with effect 19 January 1995 Flight Lieutenant A.R. Boroski, with effect 23 April 1995 Flight Lieutenant G.B. Dunn, with effect 02 July 1995 Lieutenant D.J. Dryden, with effect 28 July 1995 Squadron Leader S.J. Hobbs, with effect 02 August 1995 Squadron Leader G.A. Joseph, with effect 12 August 1995 Flight Lieutenant R.A. Hoddinott, with effect 27 August 1995 Flight Lieutenant D.B. Wilkin, with effect 16 September 1995 Flight Lieutenant S.W. Cole, with effect 20 September 1995 Flight Lieutenant A.F. Mulcahy, with effect 27 September 1995 Flight Lieutenant F.H. Trip, with effect 19 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant E.J. Mackle, with effect 22 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant K.L. Rainey, with effect 27 October 1995 Flight Lieutenant N.J.L. McLean, with effect 6 October 1995 Squadron Leader G.N. Hilton, with effect 17 November 1995 AWARD OF THE CLASP TO THE CADET FORCES MEDAL Temporary Squadron Leader I.F. Paterson, second Clasp, awarded with effect 07 May 1994. Squadron Leader J.A. Stevenson, with effect 15 October 1995 Dated at Wellington this 13th day of December 1995. WARREN COOPER, Minister of Defence
Publication Date
11 Jan 1996

Notice Number

1996-go4

Page Number

47